| bc |
001. Anderson, J
History of Movie Comedy
Dean 1985, 191 pages, vg in vg dj
$9002.
Anderson, K
The Illustrated Star Wars Universe
Bantam 208 pages, near fine in like dj
$19
003.
annual
The Adventures of Robin Hood Number one
from the television series
Adprint colour & B/W photos, stories
light wear but half of last page ripped
out
$5
004.
annual
BBC Children's Annual 1958 Radio and
Television
Burke some wear, in chipped dj Includes
Anthony Buckeridge, Rex Milligan's
Christmas Turkey
$15
005.
annual
Beano Book 1981
light cover wear
$15
006.
annual
Beryl the Peril 1977
wear, tape repair to spine which is
cracked
$9
007.
annual
BJ and the Bear Annual
Granddreams c1981 vvg
$9
008.
annual
BJ and the Bear Annual
Granddreams c1981 vvg
$9 and $9
009.
annual
Blake's 7
c1980 vg
$25
010.
annual
Blake's 7 1979
vg
$20
011.
annual
The Boys' and Girls' Cinema Club Annual
Juvenile light board edge wear, in
chipped dj, cover shows Gene Kelly, early
1950s?
$15
012.
annual
The Boys' and Girls' Cinema Club Annual
Juvenile Wear to edges of boards ow g, in
very tatty dj, Gene Kelly on cover, early
1950s?
$14
013.
annual
Buffalo Bill Wild West Annual no.12
Light cover wear in rare but worn dj
$15
014.
annual
Bumper Film Book
Spring c1959, faded cloth ow vg, rare dj
with edge wear, cover - Ben Hur
$20
015.
annual
Champion 1955
AP good
$5
016.
annual
The Champion Annual for Boys 1938
AP very light wear, generally vg
$25
-17.
annual
Countdown Annual 1973 for TV Action
1 page damaged
$10
018.
annual
Dad's Army Annual 1974
general wear
$15
019.
annual
The Dandy Book 1973
cracked but mostly present but taped
spine
$14
020.
annual
Discland
Daily Mirror endpaper is Doris Day in
car, minor board edge wear in very scarce
dj
$20
021.
annual
Eagle Sports Annual no.6
g light board wear at corners
$7
022.
annual
Film Fun Annual 1949
New spne and endpapers, boards worn
$10
023.
annual
Film Review 1956-57
Macdonald some endpaper distortion, ow g
$15
024.
annual
Film Review 1958-59
Macdonald F Maurice Speed, in rare
unclipped protected dj, minor board edge
wear
$25
025.
annual
The Film Show Annual
Purnell First article 'When in Rome',
1950s, tear to top of spine, ow g
$15
026.
annual
The Film Show Annual
Purnell First article 'New Faces make
news', late 1950s?, some board wear,
internally g
$15
027.
annual
Football and Sports Annual 1973
World near fine
$15
028.
annual
Girls' Crystal c1972
g
$9
029.
annual
Hollywood Album
Sampson Low Issue not given but prize
plate dated 1954, good in tatty dj which
has Peter Lawford and Vera Ellen on
front.
$25
030.
annual
Hollywood Album
Sampson Low Issue not given, early
though, Roy Rogers and family on title
page, damaged spine, part missing,
internally ok
$15
031.
annual
Hollywood Album 7
Sampson Low Minor cloth wear
$20
032.
annual
Hollywood Album 7
Sampson Low some rubbing to cloth and
board edges ow g
$20
033.
annual
Hollywood Album 10
Sampson Low In protected chipped dj,
George Nader on dj cover
$20
034.
annual
Hollywood Album 13
Sampson Low Spine damage, tear over 4cm,
but not at spine, ow vg
$20
035.
annual
Judge Dredd Annual 1985
IPC vg
$15
036.
annual
The New Film Show Annual The Stars tell
their own stories
Robinson Ava Gardner on front fep, dj
scene from 'Ain't Misbehavin' on front,
g, 1950s?
$20
037.
annual
The New Film Show Annual
Robinson Richard Basehart on front
endpaper, 'Elephant Walk' scene of front
of chipped dj
$20
038.
annual
The New Film Star Album
First article 'Five Star Favourite', Liz
Taylor on dj, light edge wear spine ends
c1050s?
$20
039.
annual
The New Film Star Album
Robinson Tony Curtis on endpaper, light
cover wear, Vera Ellen on rare of scarce
dj, first article 'Wild for Adventure'
$20
040.
annual
The Okay Annual
First story, 'Orders to Wellington',
light wear
$5
041.
annual
The Saint Annual
damaged, starts at page 5, looks a1
externally, bright blue covers
$9
042.
annual
The Saint Annual
World c1969, minor board wear ow g
$15
043.
annual
Sexton Blake Annual [1]
AP worn spine, mostly present, worn board
edges, browned inside but ow sound
$25
044.
annual
Space 1999 Annual
c1975 vg
045.
annual
Star Trek Annual
c1969 g, some slight spine cracking
$25
046.
annual
Star Trek Annual
World c1969,70 first story 'When Planets
Colide' g or bette
$15
047.
annual
Star Trek Annual 1986
all comics vg
$5
048.
annual
Stars off the Record
light boars edge wear in chipped dj,
Johnny Ray cover, early 1950s?
$15
049.
annual
Stars off the Record
g in g clipped dj, Johnny Ray on cover,
early 1950s?
$5
050.
annual
Superboy Annual with Bobo the detective
chimp
browned, some light wear, all comics
$25
051.
annual
The Sweeney Annual
Brown Watson c1977, 1st story Hyena in
London, g
$9
052.
annual
Tenderfoot Annual starring Will Hutchins
World yellow spine c1961 1st story
Gunsmoke at Ghost Canyon, quite good
$20
053.
annual
Tingha and Tucker Television Annual
World c1968 g
$7
054.
annual
TV 21 Annual
c1972 1st story Planet of the Dead, 1
page taped, some board wear
$10
055.
annual
TV 21 Annual
c1972 1st story Planet of the Dead, spine
faded
$15
056.
annual
TV Comic Annual 1977
Boards worn on edges, Includes Doctor Who
strip, The Tanbury Experiment
$9
057.
annual
The Western Film Annual no.6
Macdonald F Maurice Speed, some wear to
spine ends and board edges, c1950s
$20
058.
annual
The Western Film Annual no.6
Macdonald F Maurice Speed, worn but
mostly complete spine, some other board
edge wear, c1950s
$15
059.
annual
William Tell Annual 1990
Marvel near fine
$5
060.
annual type
The David Soul Gift Book
vg
$5
061.
annual type
The Starsky and Hutch Gift Book as seen
on BBC TV
c1978 vg
$10
062.
annual-type
FAB-208
IPC c1969, better than good, pop annual
$45
063.
annual-type
FAB-208 1969
Fleetway in worn dj, not the same as the
other athough both are dated 1969, rare
pop annual
$45
064.
Australia Post
Gaining Ground Landcare in Australia
book only vg
$5
065.
Australia Post
Golden Days of Radio
In original packing
$20
066.
Australia Post
Golden Days of Radio
book only vg
$5
067.
Australia Post
Taking Flight Aviation in Australia
book only, display copy
$9
068.
Australia Post
White Ensign 1939-1945 The Navy goes to
war.
book only, display copy
$5
069.
Baker, S
My own destroyer A biography of Matthew
Flinders RN
Currawong dj ex-library but g/g
$15
070.
Barbour, Alan
Days of Thrills and Adventure An
affectionate pictorial history of the
movie serial ...
Collier Macmillan Glueback, 1970, 168
pages, some spotting to eps, very light
edge wear, vg ow
$11
071.
Bastock, John
Australia's Ships of War
A&R Limited edition, near fine in
wrap (no dj issued), this is NOT numbered
and NOT signed, moslt like a test
printing
$95
072. Bathe
Seven Centuries of Sea Travel From the
Crusaders to the Cruises
Leon Amiel Publisher Post 1973 reprint,
296 pages, near fine in similar dj
$25
073. Blum,
Daniel
A Pictorian History of the Silent Screen
Spring 3rd imp, 1973, 334 pages, vg in
clipped dj with edgewear.
$9
074.
Bossence, W
Numurkah
Hawthorn 1979 in dj ex-library but vg/vg
$15
075.
Bowden, Keith M
Doctors and Diggers on the Mount
Alexander Goldfields
selfpublished by author dj ex-library but
vg/vg
$95
076.
Branden, B
The Passion of Ayn Rand A Biography
Doubleday 1986, 442 pages, vg in vg dj
$9
077.
Brennan, N
Chronicles of Dandenong
Hawthorn dj 1973 ex-library but g/g
$9
|
bc |
078. Bridges, Herb
Gone with the Wind Definitive History of
the book, movie and legend
S & S pb fine unread
$25079.
car-manual
GMH Torana LH-LX 6 Cyl. DIY
Gregory's SP 58 vg
$15
080.
car-manual
Mini 1961-71
Gregory's Australia no.64 near fine
$15
081.
car-manual
Mini 1971-1978
Gregory's Australia No.02 near fine
$15
082. Carr,
L
Four Fabulous Faces Swanson, Garbo,
Crawford, Dietrich
Galahad Books 1970 , 492 pages, near fine
in similar dj, light spotting on edges
$35
083.
Charlton, L
The Royal Air Force April 1942 to June
1943
Hutch
$25
084.
Charlton, L
The Royal Air Force Jan 1941 to March
1942
Hutch
$25
085.
Clark, Alan
The Children's Annual A history and
collector's guide
Boxtree near fine in like dj
$25
086.
Cooke, David
War Planes of the Axis
McBride 1st 1942
$25
087.
Disney, Walt
Walt Disney's story of Robin Hood and his
Merrie Men
Juvenile comic strip movie tie-in, colour
wear
$20
088.
Disney
Walt Disney's Davy Crockett Indian
Fighter
Dean picture and story some rubbing to
title page from tape
$10
089.
Disney, Walt
Bambi
Collins some wear
$9
090.
Disney, Walt
The nutcracker suite From Fantasia
Davis & Co, Sydney thin book vg in
rare g dj
$14
091.
Disney, Walt
Walt Disney's version of Pinocchio
Collins some wear
$9
092.
Donovan, Paul
Roger Moore
Comet glueback, near fine
$20
093.
Eisner, Jo
The official Batman Book
Titan pb 1987 light wear
$15
094.
Engstead, J
Star Shots Fifty Years of pictures and
stories by one of Hollywood's greatest
Photographers
Columbus Books glueback vg
$9
095.
Farjeon, E and H
Kings and Queens
Dent with 41 coloured plates by Rosalind
Thornycroft, rev 1951 some wear
$20
096. Foss,
Chris
Diary of a Spaceperson
Paper Tiger dj near fine
$50
097.
Gifford, D
Happy Days One hundred years of comics
Jupiter 1st 1975, near fine in like dj
$17
098.
Gifford, D
The International Book of Comics
Rigby 1984, 256 pages, some light
spotting to extremities ow vg in vg dj
$15
099.
Gifford, D
The movie Makers Chaplin
Macmillan 1974, 128 pages, vg in vg dj
MISSING
$9
100.
Gillett, Ross etc
A Century of Ships in Sydney Harbour
Rigby ex-library ow g in vg dj
$9
101.
Harney, W
Taboo
APC 1st Aug 1943, bit worn, but sound
$20
102.
Harryhausen, Ray
Film Fantasy Scrapbook
Barnes 3rd edition revised pb 1981 vvg
$15
103. Hise,
James van
The V Files, set of 3 books
vg or better
$45
104.
James, Peter
Biggles The untold story movie tie-in
Pan large thin pb vg
$9
105.
Joseph, F
Star Trek Star Fleet Technical Manual
vg
$15
106.
Kaplan, L & Michaelsen, S
Gumby The authorised biography of the
world's favourite clayboy
Harmony pb near fine
$9
107.
Lamparski, Richard
Whatever Became of ...? 8th Series
Crown pb 1982 bit worn
$5
108.
Larcombe, F A
Change & Challenge A history of the
Municipality of Canterbury, NSW
griffin Press 1979, 410 pages, vg apart
from whited-out red mark on top page
edges, dj few tears and rear lower edge
wear
$15
109.
Lindsay, Norman
The Cousin from Fiji
A&R somewhat worn, 1945 1st?
$9
110.
Lloyd, Harold
3-D Hollywood Phtographs by
Complete with unused 3-D glasses, fine in
fine dj
$25
111.
McCabe, John
Laurel & Hardy The official record
Ballantine g pb 400 pages
$15
112.
Macgowan, K
Behind the Screen The history and
techniques of the Motion Picture
Delacorte Press NY, 1965 528 pages g in g
dj
$14
113.
Macpherson, D and Brody, L
Leading Ladies
Octopus 1988 reprint, 224 pages, near
fine in like dj
$14
114.
Martin, Pete
Marilyn Monroe
Muller lacks fpiece in tatty dj
$20
115.
Maurer, J & N
The Three Stooges Book of Scripts vol.11
Citadel vg to near fine, 1987
$25
116.
Mills, John
Still Memories An Autobiography in
Photography
Hutchinson, Lon 208 pages landscape
format, brilliant photos, vg in vg dj
$15
117. movie
tie-in
Alien Movie Novel over 1000 full color
photos
Futura pb g
$15
118. movie
tie-in
The Battlestar Galactica Storybook
Putnam vg
$25
119. movie
tie-in
Battlestar Galactica Storybook
Brown watson vvg
$25
120. movie
tie-in
The King Kong Story
magazine style history of the character
64 pages
$5
121. movie
tie-in
SF X Godzilla Making of Godzilla
1984 magazine
$9
122. movie
tie-in
Star Wars Q and A Book about Computers
Random House pb, g 1983
$9
123. Moye,
D G
Historic Kiandra A guide to the history
of the district
Cooma-Monaro Historical Soc 1959, 74
pages in card covers, few spots
internally and on covers, light cover
edge wear ow vg
124. movie
annual
Boy's Cinema Annual 1937 A world of
adventure in stories and pictures
AP 160 pages, some light colouring-in,
spine worn, part sep but complete, board
edge wear, some spotting
$14
125.
Oberg, Leon
Locomotives of Australia
Reed 1975 1st edition in dj vg
$45
126.
Odell, Carol
Fires and Firemen
A&R children's book on the NSW Fire
Brigade, g
$25
127. ORBIT
3 books available for TRADE only: PLANES
book 1; Veteran and Vintage Cars book 2;
MACHINES book 1
Collins some wear but sound collectable
series
$TRADE ONLY
128.
Phillips, Gene
Stanley Kubrick A Film Odyssey
Big Apple pb g
$20
129.
Picture Show
Picture Show Annual 1954 For people who
go to the pictures
AP wear to spine and illustrated board
edges
$9
130.
Picture Show
Picture Show Annual 1960
Picture Show Weekly annual, some rubbing
to illustrrated boards cover and edges
MISSING
$14
131.
pop-up
Jan Pienkowski Robot
vvg
$15
132.
pop-up book
The Great Movies Live
Ebury fine, music sound still works fine
$20
133.
Pourroy, Janine
Behind the Scenes at ER
Random 1995 pb g
$9
134.
Prentice, Jeffrey and Bird, Bertina
Dromkeen A journey into Children's
Literature
Henry, Holt & Co, NY near fine in
like dj Australian children's bokos
museum/repository
$20
135.
Razzi, James
Star Trek Puzzle Manual
Bantam g
$15
136.
Robertson, Bruce
Spitfire - The Story of a Famous Fighter
Harborough some spotting to preliminaries
ow vg in g dj
$45
137.
Rothel, David
The Singing Cowboys
Barnes large glueback, near fine, 1978
$15
138.
Rovin, Jeff
An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Cartoon
Animals
Prentice Hall large glueback, vg
condition
$15
139.
Russell, Eric
Willoughby A Centenary History 1865-1965
Council of the Munic. of Willoughby 112
pages in card covers, some spotting to
covers with some stains and very light
wear but vg internally
$11
140.
Santoli
The official Micky Mouse Club Book
Hyperion NY, glueback 1995, 232 pages
Foreword Annette Funicello
$11
141.
Sargeant, Doris A
The Toongabbie Story A compact history of
the settlement established soon after
Australia was founded in 1788 up to 1964.
Primary Mother's Club 1964, 95 pages,
spotty / lightly foxed with a few page
tears, name on ffep, sound otherwise.
$15
142. SMH
The Sydney Herald April 18 1831 to
January 2 1832
Land Publications facsimile, foxed, ow vg
in edge worn dj
$25
143. Star
Trek
Star Trek 111 Storybook
pb g
$4
144. Star
Trek
Star Trek Spaceflight Chronology
Wallaby pb 1980 vg
$15
145.
Stewart, Allan
India Peeps at History
A & C Black 96 pages plus catalogue,
plates, dec boards, retangular onlay,
foxed, generally solid, some edge
boardwear, annot ffep
$5
146.
Tennant, K
Long John Silver The story of the film
AGP tatty dj bit worn
$5
147.
Truffaut, Francois
Hitchcock
S&S dj ex-lib to check pages
$20
148. tv
tie-in
The Adventures of Robin Hood Number One
Adprint cover staining, internally nice
149. tv
tie-in
The Adventures of Sir Lancelot from the
television series
Adprint photos, colour/Bw and story, some
wear
$9
150. tv
tie-in
The Buccaneers from the television series
Adprint photos/stories, g
$9
151. tv
tie-in
The Goodies' Book of Criminal Records
Sphere glueback g
$10
152. tv
tie-in
The Lone Ranger and the Ghost Horse
thin picture/story book ok
$5
153.
vintage magazine
The Wide World Magazine
Newnes Following issues, mostly good
condition - 1948 - 7,11,12; 1949 - 3,4;
1950 3,9; 1951 - 1,7,8,11; 1952 - 6,10:
1953 - 1,2,4,7,8,9,10,11,12; 1954 -
1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10; 1955 - 1,2,7,9;
1956 - 1; 1958 - 2; 1961 - 1; 1963 - 4
$5 each
154.
Warman, E
Preview 1961 Hollywood - London
Spring mild cloth fade ow vg
$9
|
bc |